You are here: HomeFoIKS 2016Program

Program

Monday, March 7

09:30 - 10:00Opening

Session 1: Reasoning about beliefs, uncertainty, incompleteness, and inconsistency

10:00 - 11:30Invited talk 5: Henry Prakken: Some recent trends in argumentation research
11:30 - 12:00Break
12:00 - 12:30Short paper 18: Olivier Pivert, Henri Prade: Possibilistic conditional tables
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:00Paper 26: Kim Bauters, Weiru Liu, Lluis Godo: Anytime algorithms for Solving Possibilistic MDPs and Hybrid MDPs
15:00 - 15:30Break

Session 2: Dealing with knowledge

15:30 - 16:30Paper 21: Pooya Moradian Zadeh, Ziad Kobti: A knowledge based framework for link prediction in social networks

Tuesday, March 8

Session 2: Dealing with knowledge (continued)

09:00 - 10:30Invited talk 1: Joachim Biskup: Selected results and related issues of confidentiality-preserving controlled interaction execution
10:30 - 11:00Break
11:00 - 12:00Paper 1: Luís Cruz-Filipe, Isabel Numes, Peter Schneider-Kamp: Integrity-constraints for general purpose knowledge bases
12:00 - 13:30Lunch

Session 3: Querying and pattern mining

13:30 - 14:30Paper 17: Thu-Hien Thi Nguyen,Van-Nam Nuynh: A k-means-like algorithm for clustering categorical data using an information-theoretic-based dissimilarity measure
14:30 - 15:00Break
15:00 - 16:00Paper 31: Thomas Van Brussel, Emmanuel Müller, Bart Goethals: Discovering overlapping quantitative associations by density-based mining of relevant attributes
16:00 - 16:30Break
16:30 - 17:30Paper 28: Gábor Rácz, Attila Sali, Klaus-Dieter Schewe: Semantic matching strategies for job recruitment: a comparison of new and known approaches

Wednesday, March 9

Session 3: Querying and pattern mining (continued)

09:00 - 10:30Invited talk 2: Reinhard Pichler et al.: The challenge of optimal matching in SPARQL
10:30 - 11:00Break
11:00 - 12:00Paper 12: Elena V. Ravve: Maintenace of queries under database changes: a unified logic based approach
12:00 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - Excursion, Banquet

Thursday, March 10

Session 4: Inference and problem solving

09:30 - 11:00Invited talk 4: Christoph Beierle: Systems and implementations for solving reasoning problems in conditional logics
11:00 - 11:30Break
11:30 - 12:30Paper 10: Bernhard Bliem, Stefan Woltran: Equivalence between answer-set programs under (partially) fixed input
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:00Paper 24: Christoph Beierle, Christian Eichhorn, Gabriele Kern-Isberner: Skeptical inference based on C-representations and its characterization as a constraint satisfaction problem
15:00 - 15:30Break

Session 5: Logics and complexity

15:30 - 16:30Paper 7: Arnaud Durand, Miika Hannula, Juha Kontinen, Arne Meier, Jonni Virtema: Approximation and Dependence via Multiteam Semantics
16:30 - 17:00Short paper 6: Ioannis Kokkinis: The complexity of non-iterated probabilistic justification logic

Friday, March 11

Session 5: Logics and complexity (continued)

09:00 - 10:30Invited talk 3: José Maria Turull-Torres: Relational complexity and higher order logics
10:30 - 11:00Break
11:00 - 12:00Paper 20: Flavio Ferrarotti, Klaus-Dieter Schewe, Loredana Tec, Qing Wang: A logic for non-deterministic parallel abstract state machines
12:00 - 13:30Lunch